Application of Thin ZnO ALD Layers in Fiber-Optic Fabry-Pérot Sensing Interferometers - Université de Montpellier Accéder directement au contenu
Article Dans Une Revue Sensors Année : 2016

Application of Thin ZnO ALD Layers in Fiber-Optic Fabry-Pérot Sensing Interferometers

Résumé

In this paper we investigated the response of a fiber-optic Fabry-Pérot sensing interferometer with thin ZnO layers deposited on the end faces of the optical fibers forming the cavity. Standard telecommunication single-mode optical fiber (SMF-28) segments were used with the thin ZnO layers deposited by Atomic Layer Deposition (ALD). Measurements were performed with the interferometer illuminated by two broadband sources operating at 1300 nm and 1550 nm. Reflected interference signal was acquired by an optical spectrum analyzer while the length of the air cavity was varied. Thickness of the ZnO layers used in the experiments was 50 nm, 100 nm, and 200 nm. Uncoated SMF-28 fiber was also used as a reference. Based on the results of measurements, the thickness of the ZnO layers and the length of the cavity were selected in order to achieve good visibility. Following, the interferometer was used to determine the refractive index of selected liquids.
Fichier principal
Vignette du fichier
sensors-16-00416.pdf (2.7 Mo) Télécharger le fichier
Origine : Fichiers éditeurs autorisés sur une archive ouverte

Dates et versions

hal-01682247 , version 1 (27-05-2021)

Licence

Paternité

Identifiants

Citer

Daria Majchrowicz, Marzena Hirsch, Paweł Wierzba, Mikhael Bechelany, Roman Viter, et al.. Application of Thin ZnO ALD Layers in Fiber-Optic Fabry-Pérot Sensing Interferometers. Sensors, 2016, 16 (3), pp.416. ⟨10.3390/s16030416⟩. ⟨hal-01682247⟩
74 Consultations
77 Téléchargements

Altmetric

Partager

Gmail Facebook X LinkedIn More